首页
<source id="3oodw" ><sup id="3oodw" ></sup></source>

      1. <s id="3oodw" ><th id="3oodw" ><small id="3oodw" ></small></th></s>
        <i id="3oodw" ><optgroup id="3oodw" ></optgroup></i>

            <input id="3oodw" ><bdo id="3oodw" ><cite id="3oodw" ></cite></bdo></input>
            <delect id="3oodw" ><ruby id="3oodw" ></ruby></delect>

            <em id="3oodw" ><progress id="3oodw" ></progress></em><input id="3oodw" ></input>
            <strike id="3oodw" ></strike>
            Calvary Day School strongly believes that creative expression is a pillar of each student’s education. The Fine Arts program fuses critical thinking with creative expression to provide students with a fulfilling experience in the arts.

            Performance artists are also highly prized at Calvary Day School. Singers, musicians, and actors share their gifts in multiple venues, often supporting each other in areas where all three disciplines combine in a performance. The Calvary Singers, bands, and drama students also participate in numerous competitions where they can gain personal and group accolades that reward work done on and off stage.

            A hallmark of Calvary’s Arts program is the enthusiasm students and teachers share for the arts at all levels. Through the Fine Arts program at Calvary, students are able to gain a new perspective that can often change the everyday into the extraordinary.
             

            List of 6 items.

            • Beacon Awards

              Georgia Scholastic Press Association
              All Georgia (Best in State) - 2018
              General Excellence Award - 2018
              Superior – 2017
              Superior – 2016
              Superior – 2015
              General Excellence Award – 2014
              Superior – 2014
              Superior – 2013
              Superior - 2012

              Columbia Scholastic Press Association
              Gold Medalist – 2018
              Gold Medalist – 2017
              Gold Medalist – 2016
              Gold Medalist – 2015
              Gold Medalist – 2014
              Gold Medalist – 2013
              Gold Medalist - 2012

              Southern Interscholastic Press Association
              All-Southern 2016
              All-Southern 2015

              National Scholastic Press Association
              All-American with 4 Marks of Distinction - 2018
              All-American with 4 Marks of Distinction - 2017
              All-American with 4 Marks of Distinction – 2016
              First Class Honor – 2015
              First Class Honor – 2013


              Quill & Scroll
              2016 - The Blue & Gold Staff Excellence in Comprehensive Writing Award (given to three staffs in the country全民彩票安卓, and is the highest achievement given by Q&S)

            • Beacon - Individual Awards

              2018

              GEORGIA SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION

              All-Georgia
               ("Best in State" - given to only one student per category)
              Brandon Brooks [Portrait Photography]
              Brandon Brooks [Sports Photography]
              Haley Burke, Colton Taylor, Nicole Crowley [Theme Development]
              Chandler Prevatt [Illustration]
              Addison Scarbrough [Special Interest Story]

              Superior
              Taylor Bandy [Special Interest Story]
              Brandon Brooks [News Photography]
              Brandon Brooks [Feature Photography]
              Haley Burke [Portrait Photography]
              Haley Burke [Feature Photography]
              Haley Burke, Colton Taylor, Nicole Crowley [Cover Design]
              Chelsea Daniels [Spread Design]
              Emma Hearn [Yearbook Story]
              Abby Hunsinger [News Photography]
              McKaela Kramer [Yearbook Story]
              Elliot Scarbrough [Information Graphic]
              Bailey Strickland [Sports Photography]
              Colton Taylor [Spread Design]


              2017

              GEORGIA SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION

              All Georgia ("Best in State" given to one student in the state per category)
              Staff (Theme Development)
              Brandon Brooks (Feature Photography)
              Haley Burke (News Photography)
              Haley Burke (Sports Photography)
              Avery Householder (Portrait Photography)

              Superior
              Staff (Cover Design)
              Rachel Anderson (Advertising Design)
              Brandon Brooks (Portrait Photography)
              Brandon Brooks (Sports Photography)
              Nichole Crowley (Special Interest Story)
              Addison Scarbrough (Yearbook Story)


              Southern Interscholastic Press Association 
              Abby Brunn: 1st Place for Academic Copy [Literary Journal story]
              Avery Householder: 1st Place for Ads/Community Copy [Backpack Mission story]
              Abby Brunn: 3rd Place for People Copy [Ryan Mell story]
              Haley Burke: 3rd Place for People Copy [Laura Bielic story]
               
              Columbia Scholastic Press Association
              Abby Brunn: 3rd Place for Feature writing [HS Trips story]
              Addison Scarbrough: Certificate of Merit for Personality profile [Scarbrough story]

              Haley Burke: 1 of five students selected for the 2018 GSPA Student Advisory Board
            • Band Awards

              1994
              Oglethorpe University - H.O.D. Camp Majorettes Superior Routine
               
              1995
              Oglethorpe University - H.O.D. Camp Majorettes Superior Routine
               
              2000
              Sound of Gold Marching Championship Best in Class D - Majorette
              Sound of Gold Marching Championship - Competition Excellent Band
              Sound of Gold Marching Championship Competition Superior Majorette
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Drill Team/Majorettes
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Percussion
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Overall
               
              2001
              Coastal Empire Classic Overall Band - Excellent
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Drill Team/Majorette
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Drum Major
               
              2002
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Drill Team/Majorette
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Percussion
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Drum Major
               
              2003
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Band
              Coastal Empire Classic First Place A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Percussion
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorette
               
              2004
              East Georgia Marching Band Festival and Championships - Superior Band
              East Georgia Marching Band Festival Percussions Superior
              East Georgia Marching Band Festival Majorettes Excellent
              East Georgia Marching Band Festival Colorguard Excellent
               
              2005
              Coastal Empire Classic First Place Band A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic First Place Music Performance A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic First Place Visual Performance A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic First Place General Effect A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
              Coastal Empire Classic First Place Percussions A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic First Place Color Guard A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic First Place Majorettes A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Band
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Percussion
              Coastal Empire Classic  Excellent Color Guard
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Majorette
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorettes
              East Georgia Marching Band Festival Superior Band
              East Georgia Marching Band Festival Runner Up Class A - Percussion
              East Georgia Marching Band Festival Majorettes Excellent
              East Georgia Marching Band Festival Percussions Excellent
              East Georgia Marching Band Festival Best in Class A Majorettes
               
              2006
              Royal City Classic Superior Majorette Class A
              Royal City Classic Best Color Guard First Place Class A
              Royal City Classic Excellent Color Guard Class A
              Royal City Classic Excellent Visual Effect Class A
              Royal City Classic Best Majorette First Place Class A
              Royal City Classic Superior Marching and Maneuvering Class A
              Royal City Classic Excellent Music
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
              Coastal Empire Classic First Place Majorettes A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic Second Place Percussion A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorettes
               
              2007
              Super Bowl of Sound Excellent Flag Line
              Super Bowl of Sound Excellent Drum Major
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorette Class A
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
              Coastal Empire Classic Second Place General Effect Class A
              Coastal Empire Classic Second Place Band Class A
              Coastal Empire Classic Most Outstanding Majorette
               
              2008
              Sound of Silver Invitational Best Majorette in Class A
              Sound of Silver Invitational Runner-Up Percussion In Class A
              Sound of Silver Invitational Excellent Band
              Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Majorette
              Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Color Guard
              Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Percussion
              Coastal Empire Classic Second Place General Effect A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic Second Place Music Performance A Class
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Percussion
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorette
              Coastal Empire Classic Second Place Band Class A
              Coastal Empire Classic Most Outstanding Majorette
              Coastal Empire Classic  First Place Majorettes Class A
              Richmond Hill Christmas Parade Third Place School Band
               
              2009
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorette
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
              Coastal Empire Classic Third Place Class A
              Richmond Hill Christmas Parade Second Place School Band
              Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Color Guard
              Sound of Silver Invitational Excellent Dance Line
              Sound of Silver Invitational Excellent Band
              Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Percussion
              Sound of Silver Invitational Second Place Class A Percussion
              Sound of Silver Invitational Second Place Band Class A
              Sound of Silver Invitational Best in Class Majorette Class A
              Sound of Silver Invitational Second Place Dance Class A
               
              2010
              Sound of Silver Excellent Band
              Sound of SIlver Excellent Percussion
              Sound of Silver Excellent Drum Major
              Sound of Silver Excellent Color Guard
              Sound of Silver Invitational Best in Class A Majorette
              Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Majorette
              Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorette
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
              Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
              Coastal Empire Classic Best in Class A
              Coastal Empire Classic Best Overall Majorette
               
              2011
              East Georgia Marching Festival Excellent Color Guard
              East Georgia Marching Festival Class A Third Color Guard
              East Georgia Marching Festival Superior Drum Line
              East Georgia Marching Festival Class A Second Drum Line
              Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Color Guard
              Sound of Silver Invitational Third in Class A Percussions
               
              2016
              World Strides OnStage Concert Band - Third Place
               
               
               
            • John Phillips Sousa Award

              2017 - Ariel Wolfe
              2016 - Hannah Jordan
              2015 - Mary Margaret Tarsitano
              2014 - Garrett Rogers
              2013 - Kristen Kauhane
              2012 - Thomas Coker
              2011 - Brennan Short
              2010 - Brennan Short
              2009 - Heather Eidam
              2008 - Richard Pershey
              2007 - Shelley Bartlett.
              2006 - Chris Browning
              2005 - Shelley Bartlett
              2004 - Richard Tarsitano
              2003 - Shelley Bartlett
              2002 - Mallory Bowers
              2001 - Danielle Hearn
              2000 - Stephanie Reeves
              1999 - Jennifer Gardner
              1998 - Wendy Parkman
              1997 - Jordan Lee
              1996 - Ben Fordham
              1995 - Stacy Upson
              1994 - Chris Dyches
              1993 - Melissa Humphries
              1992 - Milton Ivie
              1991 - Joey Rainey
               
            • Regional Literary Competition

              2017 - Regional Literary Competition, Savina Carter and Zoe Culbreth, First Place for Dramatic Duo Scene

              2016 - Regional Literary Competition, Savina Carter and Cole Williamson, Second Place for Comedic Duo Scene

              2014 -  Regional Literary Competition, Tyler Evans, Matt Hill, Josh Munn, and Dalton Prevatt First Place Male Quartet
               
            • One Act

              2015 - One Act Patrick Daugherty "Best Actor"

            Fine Arts Faculty

            List of 8 members.

            • Photo of Ronda Evens

              Mrs.  Ronda Evens 

              Fine Arts Coordinator
              912-351-2299
              Serving Calvary Day School Since 2017
            • Photo of Susan Barfield

              Mrs. Susan Barfield 

              Upper School Art Teacher
              Serving Calvary Day School Since 2002
            • Photo of Bryce Bielec

              Mr. Bryce Bielec 

              Band Director
              Serving Calvary Day School Since 2012
            • Photo of Joshua Brewer

              Mr. Joshua Brewer 

              Bible & Journalism Teacher
              912-401-4756
              Serving Calvary Day School Since 2007
            • Photo of Elizabeth Dillard

              Ms. Elizabeth Dillard 

              English & Journalism Teacher
              Serving Calvary Day School Since 2013
            • Photo of Johnathan Saxon

              Mr. Johnathan Saxon 08

              English Teacher
              Serving Calvary Day School Since 2018
            • Photo of Gretchen Stelzer

              Gretchen Stelzer 

              Chorus and Drama Teacher
              Serving Calvary Day School Since 2018
            • Photo of Taylor Veale

              Mrs. Taylor Veale 13

              Art Teacher
              Serving Calvary Day School Since 2018

            Calvary Day School

            Lower School: (912) 351-2299
            Upper School: (912) 644-5080
            info@
            admissions@
            Calvary Day School offers a Christ-centered educational experience for grades Pre-K – 12 through the development of the total student- spiritually, academically, socially, and physically. We provide the best, most affordable private education in Savannah, Georgia.